Sunday, May 18, 2008

Newsflash!

One of my favorite bloggers, Jeff, has developed a system for updating his blog: NEWS FLASH! I really like the way it covers all the basics of the goings-on of a person's world. Here is his explanation of NEWS FLASH:

NEWS FLASH as an acronym that stands for what is going on in life: News (or current events), Entertainment (movies, TV, celebrity, etc.), Work (thoughts on the job or employer), Spirit (thoughts on God and/or the supernatural), Family (or friends), LoveAnxiety (a rant or a trouble), Sports (also considered should be contests, reality tv, recreation, cards, games), and Home (house, yard, or even another family type of thought.

I haven't done a "NewsFlash" in quite a while, so here goes:

N - News: Well, I'm pretty sick of the Democratic nomination battles. I wish they would hurry up and pick someone. I am getting pretty tired of seeing both Hillary and Barak's faces everywhere. I'm also getting mighty tired of Britney Spears and Miley Cyrus. Ugh! The good news is: Big Brown, the recent Derby winner, won the Preakness, so now he's on to the third leg of the Triple Crown. I like Big Brown, and I like his jockey, so I hope he wins.

E - Entertainment: Lots of good movies coming out. Aaron and I want to see "Speed Racer". All the kid want to see the second Narnia movie, since I read all the books to them when they were little. And of course, the crown jewel of the May movie scene: Indiana Jones. I adore Harrison Ford. I can't wait to see it.'


W - Work: Work is pretty good. We are wrapping up the school year. All my records are in order. I like my new job so much better than the old one, but I will be sooooo glad to get out of school. This year is getting old. Only one more week!!

S - Spirit: My spirit has been a little down lately. I have had some disappointments and some stress, and I'm just trying to find my way in the world. But I really can't complain too much. Hormones are a bitch.

F - Family: The family is good. I have updated frequently on the kids lately. They are all anxious for school to get out. My mom is going to have her 70th birthday at the end of the month, which seems a little unreal. I can't believe she's that old. My dad is still having memory problems, but not too bad yet. My brother seems to have found a great girlfriend. We are all hoping they will get married. My brother is 41, NOT gay, and never married. Keep your fingers crossed! And my nephews get cuter every day.


L - Love/Anxiety: The love area is still going well. Steven and I have had a few ups and downs lately, but I love him very much. I haven't seen him in a couple of weeks, so I hope he'll be able to get through here soon. I miss him.


S - Sports: Daniel is the only one in sports at the moment. Track is over. He did very well, again, in the championships. Only one more soccer game, thank goodness. We went to the spring football meeting to sign up for the summer football camp and the fall season. He is very excited about playing again this fall. Aaron is still going to karate and loving it, as well as the gym twice a week. And I am signing him up Wednesday for swimming lessons for June.


H - Home/Health: I have been making small but steady progress on the house. Last weekend I cleaned the kitchen ceiling (much needed) and worked on my bedroom (disaster city!) This weekend I did the bathroom and worked a little more on my room. I still need to figure out how to re-calk the bathtub, but a little at a time. As for health, I desparately need to work on losing weight and eating better. I HAVE weaned myself off sweet tea and now drink unsweetened tea most of the time. I can't wait for school to get out so I will have time to go to the gym with Aaron.


That's it for the update.

Have a good week.

J.

5 comments:

Shen-Shen said...

What a cool idea! And yea, I'm really 16, heh. I was thinking about doing the usual "oh I wish I was older thing" that a buncha people I know do, but nah haha I think 16 is pretty cool. But you know, there are those days you wish you were like 5. And then those days you wish you.. weren't.

Ugh, I can't agree more with the Democratic nominations. COME ON OBAMA! Who are you voting for? And ditto Brit and Miley, too much of that undeserved Hollywood crap. AND YES BIG BROWN YAY! I was pretty upset when Eight Belles broke her ankles.. ARGH.

PLEASE DO YOURSELF A FAVOR AND SEE IRON MAN PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE I'M SURE YOUR KIDS WILL LOVE IT BECAUSE I DID! I didn't hear much about Speed Racer, Narnia I heard good things about, and YES INDIANA JONES! I think they're making even more of them, with Shia LeBeouf starring.

I'm sorry you've been stressed.. And I hope you destress. (I find shopping helps, but since I'm not the one paying you may feel differently! :P)

I've already written you a novel, haha, so I think I'll wrap this up.. and try this some time soon! :D

Jay said...

The Democratic race has been over for some time now. It's just that Hillary has refused to accept it. And the media, even though they hate Hillary, have really wanted this to keep going cause it means ratings for the cable channels.

I want to see the new Indy movie too. And, have you seen the trailers for the new Will Smith movie "Hancock?" Oh man, that movie is going to be full of all kinds of awesome!

. . . Dallas Meow . . . . >^^< . . . said...

hard to believe Harrison Ford is 64 - love him too!

Canadian flake said...

I wish we only had a week left of school...I can't WAIT for it to be over. Have a great week!!!

Brother Dave said...

I have seen "NEWS FLASH" used in posts.

I would not want to be responsible for covering every facet in my bLog posting.

Nonetheless, it makes for a rather thorough update of things.